KRUGER, J.—
[…] On its face, section 850.4 contains no clear indication of a legislative intent to limit the fundamental jurisdiction of the courts. Section 850.4 provides, as relevant here: "Neither a public entity, nor a public employee acting in the scope of his employment, is liable for any injury resulting from the condition of fire protection or firefighting equipment or facilities. . . ." Nothing in the language of this provision suggests it was intended to withdraw a class of cases from the courts' power to adjudicate. Unlike some other provisions that have been understood to have such an effect, section 850.4 makes no reference to the jurisdiction of the courts, nor does it otherwise speak to the courts' power to decide a particular category of cases. (Cf., e.g., Pub. Util. Code, § 1759, subd. (a) ["No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have
Section 850.4 instead reads as a substantive bar to tort liability, much like other privileges or immunities provisions that shield particular actors or activities from otherwise applicable liability for tortious conduct.