Washington| Change
[…] "Under the Federal Power Act ("FPA"), FERC has jurisdiction over facilities engaged in the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and [] the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce." Wah Chang, 507 F.3d at 1229 (internal quotations omitted). The FPA does not provide a private right of action. See 16 U.S.C.A. § 824v(b) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed to create a private right of action."). Because FERC has exclusive authority to remedy violations of the FPA and the FPA does not confer a private right of action, Defendants alleged violations of the FPA cannot form the basis of a RICO claim.

IV. Conclusion