HOWARD R. LLOYD, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(a)(2) requires only "a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." This means that the "[f]actual allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level."
Documents appended to the complaint or which properly are the subject of judicial notice may be considered along with the complaint when deciding a Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) motion.
While leave to amend generally is granted liberally, the court has discretion to dismiss a claim without leave to amend if amendment would be futile.
Section 2923.55(b)(2), a part the Homeowner's Bill of Rights (HBOR), provides in relevant part, that before recording a notice of default, "[a] mortgage servicer shall contact the borrower in person or by telephone in order to assess the borrower's financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure." Defendants argue that Crumley's own allegations undermine his claim because he admits receiving at least two full loan modification reviews before the notice of default was recorded in May 2017—his first application having been denied in July 2012, and the second in November 2016. Indeed, courts