BETH LABSON FREEMAN, District Judge.
[…] BETH LABSON FREEMAN, District Judge.
Plaintiff moves to dismiss Defendant's counterclaim for breach of contract. For the reasons below, the Court DENIES the motion.
Plaintiff contends that Defendant is a foreign corporation conducting intrastate business in California in violation of California Corporations Code § 2105, which bars a foreign corporation from "transact[ing] intrastate business [in California] without first obtaining from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification." Cal. Corp. Code § 2105(a). Corporations Code § 2203 bars a corporation that conducts intrastate business without complying with the provisions of § 2105 from maintaining "any action or proceeding upon any intrastate business so transacted" in any court in California. Cal. Corp. Code § 2203(c).