Ohio| Change
[…] B. The Enforcement Action Defendants' Conduct Violated CROA

32. Section 402(b) of CROA, 15 U.S.C. § 1679(b), explains that the purposes of the CROA are:

(1) to ensure that prospective buyers of the services of credit repair organizations are provided with the information necessary to make an informed decision regarding the purchase of such services; and (2) to protect the public from unfair or deceptive advertising and business practices by credit repair organizations.

33. Section 404(a)(3) of CROA, 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(a)(3), provides that "[n]o person may . . . make or use any untrue or misleading representation of the services of the credit repair organization."

34. Section of 404(b) of CROA, 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(b), prohibits credit repair organizations from charging or receiving any money or other valuable consideration for the performance of any service which the credit repair organization has agreed to perform before such service is fully performed.