But as some insurers demanded deep discounting, hospitals vigorously shifted costs to patients with less clout." (Hall & Schneider, Patients as Consumers: Courts, Contracts, and the New Medical Marketplace (2008) 106 Mich. L.Rev. 643, 663, fns. omitted.) As a consequence, "only uninsured, self-paying U.S. patients have been billed the full charges listed in hospitals' inflated chargemasters. . . ." (Reinhardt, The Pricing Of U.S. Hospital Services: Chaos Behind A Veil Of Secrecy (2006) 25 Health Affairs 57, 62; see Health & Saf. Code, § 1339.51, subd. (b)(1) [chargemaster, or hospital charge description master is "a uniform schedule of charges represented by the hospital as its gross billed charge for a given service or item, regardless of payer type"].)
Therefore, to reconcile the collateral source rule with the problem posed by potentially inflated medical bills, a uniform rule should apply.