RAMIREZ, P. J.
[…] In a related argument, the Trust claims that Black Angus could not enforce the lease because it failed to comply with a condition precedent by not basing its figure on the eight factors. We reject this argument based on our holding, above, that the lease did not require the parties to base their figures on the eight factors.
The Trust contends that it was entitled to relief from forfeiture under Civil Code section 3275.
"[E]quity abhors a forfeiture. [Citations.]" (Peak-Las Positas Partners v. Bollag (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 101, 106.) Thus, Civil Code section 3275 provides: "Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty."
We review a trial court's grant or denial of relief under Civil Code section 3275 for abuse of discretion. (Superior Motels, Inc. v. Rinn Motor Hotels, Inc. (1987) 195 Cal.App.3d 1032, 1065-1066.)
Black Angus argues that Civil Code section 3275 does not apply here, citing Platt Pacific, Inc. v.