Washington| Change
[…] The Legislature has specifically limited the type of comparable sales that an assessor may use to determine the value of real property. "Under . . . section 402.1, the assessor is required to consider the effect upon value of any enforceable restriction — such as zoning — to which the use of the land may be subjected." (Meyers, supra, 70 Cal.App.3d at p. 804.) Specifically, section 402.1, subdivision (a) states that "[i]n the assessment of land, the assessor shall consider the effect upon value of any enforceable restrictions to which the use of the land may be subjected." The statute lists "[z]oning" as one type of restriction that the assessor must consider. (§ 402.1, subd. (a)(1).)