Washington| Change
[…] [Citation.] Unless the amount of tax is calculable as a matter of law, it is up to the Board to make that judgment. Not us." (Farr v. County of Nevada (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 669, 685 (Farr).)17

We therefore will reverse the trial court's judgment and direct that the matter be remanded to the Board for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

D. Ferrell's Request for an Award of Attorney Fees

Ferrell argues that we should award him his attorney fees incurred in this action. He relies on Government Code section 800, which provides, with an exception not relevant here, "In any civil action to appeal or review the award, finding, or other determination of any administrative proceeding under this code or under any other provision of state law . . ., if it is shown that the award, finding, or other determination of the proceeding was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof in his or her official capacity, the complainant if he or she prevails in the civil action may collect from the public entity reasonable attorney's fees, computed at one hundred dollars ($100) per hour, but not to exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500), if he or she is personally obligated to pay the fees in addition to any other relief granted or other costs awarded." (Ibid, italics added.) "`The phrase "arbitrary or capricious" encompasses conduct not supported by a fair or substantial reason [citation], a stubborn insistence on following unauthorized conduct [citation], or a bad faith legal dispute. . . .'" (Reis v. Biggs Unified School Dist.