Ohio| Change
[…] AR 419. He further noted that Plaintiff was not currently taking her prescribed pain medication and took only Motrin on an as needed basis. AR 419. Plaintiff's own failure to follow her prescribed pain treatment or seek additional treatment, including her failure to pursue the possibility of fibromyalgia, indicated that her pain was not disabling, as she alleged. See Fair v. Bowen, 885 F.2d 597, 603 (9th Cir. 1989) (holding unexplained, or inadequately explained, failure to follow a prescribed course of treatment may be sufficient to discredit allegation of disabling pain); 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(b) ("If you do not follow the prescribed treatment without a good reason, we will not find you disabled.").

Thus, based on the record before it, the Court finds no error in the ALJ's analysis of Plaintiff's fibromyalgia.

B. Dr. Keyser

In his opinioin, the ALJ gave little weight to the opinion of Dr. Keyser, Plaintiff's treating physician.