NINA Y. WANG, Magistrate Judge.
[…] IBP, 546 U.S. at 25. The "principal activities" are those activities for which an employee is employed. Integrity Staffing Sols., Inc. v. Busk, 135 S.Ct. 513. 518 (2014) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 254(a)(1)). Under the "continuous-workday rule," all activity from the first principal activity is ordinarily compensable until the last principal activity. Castaneda v. JBS USA, LLC, 819 F.3d 1237, 1243 (10th Cir. 2016).
Relevant here, § 254(a)(2) provides that "no employer shall be subject to any liability" for "activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities" which occur before or subsequent to "principal activities or activitie s" in the workday. This distinction is not always easily made.