KENNETH M. KARAS, District Judge:
[…] Goldemberg v. Johnson & Johnson Consumer Companies, Inc., 8 F.Supp.3d 467, 480 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (citing Gale v. Int'l Bus. Machs. Corp., 9 A.D.3d 446, 781 N.Y.S.2d 45, 47 (2004)); see also Rapcinsky
Plaintiffs' next claim is brought against Target and CVS for an alleged breach of the implied warranty of merchantability because, "[b]y placing Defendants' homeopathic teething products in the stream of commerce, Defendants were impliedly warranting that the products were reasonably safe, adequately tested for their intended use, and that they were of merchantable quality." (Am. Compl. ¶ 69.) Section 2-314 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code states that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-314(1). "The implied warranty of merchantability is a guarantee by the seller that its goods are fit for the intended purpose for which they are used and that they will pass in the trade without objection." Guariglia v.