NARES, J.
[…] "These rules reflect the common understanding that the English language does not always carefully differentiate between singular and plural word forms, and especially in the abstract, such as in legislation prescribing a general rule for future application." (2A Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction (7th ed. 2015) § 47.34.)
More specifically here, the Code of Civil Procedure states that the plural form of words appearing in that code also includes the singular. Section 17(a) provides in part: "[T]he singular number includes the plural and the plural the singular. . . ."
Accordingly, the plural "declarations" in section 437c(b)(1) does not mean a motion for summary judgment cannot be sustained based on a single declaration constituting substantial evidence.