Washington| Change
[…] Here, adding an amount equal to the original ten percent interest — leading to an effective interest rate of twenty percent per annum — was correct. Moreover, we note that award of these amounts plus reasonable attorney's fees is mandatory for the district court, not discretionary.

Id. at 1023-24 (citations omitted).

Significantly, the Court of Appeal's opinion did not address the interest rate urged by the employer, or whether the plan specifically addressed interest rates for withdrawal liability. In the district court, the employer had argued that — because neither § 1401(b) nor § 1451 provided for the recovery of interest — the plaintiff possessed no right to recover such. But the court cited the language in § 1451(b) that actions to compel the payment of withdrawal liability "shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution (within the meaning of section 1145 of this title)." Thus, "we must look to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2)." Sheldon Hall, 683 F.Supp. 986, 993 (E.D. Pa. 1988). The district court held: