Washington| Change
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(2). If an employer has an obligation, but fails to make timely withdrawal liability payments (including interim payments), it may become liable not only for the principal amount of such payments, but also interest, which accrues from the due-date of each payment until the date on which payment is made. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(3). Interest on unpaid withdrawal liability payments "shall be charged at rates based on prevailing market rates for comparable obligations, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the corporation." 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(6). The "corporation" is the Pension Benefit Guarantee Corporation, or PBGC. 29 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(4).