Washington| Change
[…] ERISA permits a pension plan to bring a claim to recover overdue withdrawal liability payments, including interim payments. See 29 U.S.C. § 1451(a). The statute provides that an action for withdrawal liability "shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution (within the meaning of section 1145 of this title)," § 1451(b). See also 29 U.S.C. § 1401(d).

The ERISA section on delinquent contributions provides that: