Washington| Change
[…] 3. ECF No. 74.
4. ECF No. 1.
5. Section 4219.32(b) states that, except as otherwise provided in rules adopted by the plan, "interest under this section shall be charged or credited for each calendar quarter at an annual rate equal to the average quoted prime rate on short-term commercial loans for the fifteenth day. . . of the month preceding the beginning of each calendar quarter, as reported by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System in Statistical Release H.15." Id.
6. In relevant part, Section 4219.33 states: Plans may adopt rules relating to overdue and defaulted withdrawal liability, provided that those rules are consistent with ERISA. These rules may include, but are not limited to, rules for determining the rate of interest to be charged on overdue, defaulted and overpaid withdrawal liability (provided that the rate reflects prevailing market rates for comparable obligations) . . . Plan rules adopted under this section shall be reasonable.

Id.

7. The Interim Ruling and Award actually referred to "Section 4219(b)(3)" (Compl. Ex. 9 at 8), but such a provision does not exist. The quoted language in the award confirms that the Arbitrator meant to cite Section 4219(c)(3).