JON S. TIGAR, District Judge.
[…] Leonis from inheriting from the decedent's estate. Third, even if section 259 did have this effect, it would be preempted by federal law.
Mr. Leonis argues that the FEGLI benefits are part of decedent's estate. ECF No. 30 at 3-4. He relies on 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(b)(4), which provides that
Defendant contends that because "California utilizes the federal definition of `estate,'" the decedent's FEGLI benefits are part of his estate. ECF No. 30 at 3;
Mr. Leonis has failed to establish that the FEGLI benefits are part of the decedent's estate for probate purposes. First, his reliance on 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(b)(4) and
Mr. Leonis also relies on California Probate Code section 259. ECF No. 30 at 4. He points to subsection 259(b), which provides that "[a]ny person shall be deemed to have predeceased a decedent to the extent provided in subdivision (c) if that person has been convicted of a violation of Section 236 of the Penal Code or any offense described in Section 368 of the Penal Code." Subsection 259(c) provides that "any person found liable under subdivision (a) or convicted under subdivision (b) shall not (1) receive any property, damages, or costs that are awarded to the decedent's estate in an action described in subdivision (a) or (b), whether that person's entitlement is under a will, a trust, or the laws of intestacy . . . ." Ms. Leonis was convicted of a violation of California Penal Code section 368(b)(1) in 2011. ECF No. 31 Ex. C. Therefore, Mr. Leonis contends, Ms. Leonis is deemed to have predeceased the decedent and is statutorily prohibited from inheriting anything from his estate. ECF No. 30 at 4.