Ohio| Change
[…] Cf. Concrete Works of Colorado, Inc. v. City & Cty. of Denver, 36 F.3d 1513, 1518 (10th Cir. 1994) (stating that "where the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the nonmoving party, summary judgment in favor of the moving party is proper." (brackets and internal quotation marks omitted)). The court therefore GRANTS IDA's Motion for Summary Judgment as to Plaintiff's Lawful Activities Statute claim and DISMISSES with prejudice Claim 5.

V. Unlawful Prevention of an Employee's Political Participation — Claim 6

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-2-108 prohibits any employer from "mak[ing], adopt[ing], or enforc[ing] any rule, regulation, or policy forbidding or preventing any of his employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming a candidate for public office or being elected to and entering upon the duties of any public office." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-2-108(1). IDA moves for summary judgment on Claim 6 for two reasons: (1) it is untimely and (2) it fails as a matter of law given IDA's actions were necessary to avoid a conflict of interest or appearance thereof between Dr.