Ohio| Change
[…] IDA moves for summary judgment on Claim 6 for two reasons: (1) it is untimely and (2) it fails as a matter of law given IDA's actions were necessary to avoid a conflict of interest or appearance thereof between Dr. Miller's letter to the Wall Street Journal and his responsibilities with IDA. See [#43 at 28-29; #61 at 10-11]. The court respectfully concludes that Claim 6 is untimely, and therefore focuses solely on IDA's first argument.

Under Colorado law, certain actions "must be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter[.]" Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1). Relevant here, this includes "[a]ll other actions of every kind for which no other period of limitation is provided[.]" Id. § 102(1)(i). Section 8-2-108 is silent as to an applicable statute of limitations. See Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 8-2-108(1)-(2). And because a claim brought pursuant to § 8-2-108 constitutes an "other action[] of every kind," cf. Kennett v.