Ohio| Change
[…] Dominguez denied Plaintiff's request to publish a letter in the Wall Street Journal supporting the nomination of then-Senator Chuck Hagel as Secretary of Defense in January 2013. See [#43-1 at ¶ 22; #43-18; #52 at Ex. 7, IDA 000599]. Claim 6 therefore accrued in January 2013. See Broomfield Senior Living Owner, LLC v. R.G. Brinkmann Co., 413 P.3d 219, 226 (Colo. App. 2017) ("A claim in a civil action accrues `on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence.'" (emphasis in original) (quoting Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108(1))); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108(8) ("A cause of action for losses or damages not otherwise enumerated in this article shall be deemed to accrue when the injury, loss, damage, or conduct giving rise to the cause of action is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence."). Dr. Miller did not file suit until October 2017, see [#1], which falls outside the applicable two-year statute of limitations.