KATHLEEN M. TAFOYA, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Although the Defendant claims that Plaintiff seeks damages as a result in the changes to the FIRM, Plaintiff's Petition states
(Petition, ¶¶ 35 and 36.) According to the Petition, the
The parties apparently are in disagreement about which of two accrual statutes is applicable to this case. Plaintiff argues that Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108(1), providing "a cause of action for injury to person, property, reputation, possession, relationship, or status shall be considered to accrue on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence" is the applicable standard. (Id., emphasis added.) Defendant Aurora argues that Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108(8), providing "A cause of action for losses or damages not otherwise enumerated in this article shall be deemed to accrue when the injury, loss, damage, or conduct giving rise to the cause of action is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence" determines the accrual question. (Id., emphasis added.)
Under either provision, there is no disagreement that the action does not accrue until the Plaintiff either knew of should have known certain things or until Plaintiff discovered or should have discovered certain things.