Ohio| Change
[…] Section 1107 provides:

Grant, how far conclusive on purchasers. Every grant of an estate in real property is conclusive against the grantor, also against every one subsequently claiming under him, except a purchaser or incumbrancer who in good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first duly recorded.

Section 1169 provides:

In what office. Instruments entitled to be recorded must be recorded by the County Recorder of the county in which the real property affected thereby is situated.

Section 1214 provides:

Every conveyance of real property or an estate for years therein, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded, and as against any judgment affecting the title, unless the conveyance shall have been duly recorded prior to the record of notice of action.

Section 1215 provides:

Conveyance defined.