Ohio| Change
[…] In re Allen, 472 B.R. at 565; In re Veal, 450 B.R. at 902. In relevant part, a party is a person entitled to enforce the note if it is a "holder" of the note, as defined in UCC § 1-201(b)(21)(A). In re Allen, 472 B.R. at 565; In re Veal, 450 B.R. at 910-11. Under UCC § 1-201(b)(21)(A), a "holder" includes a "person in possession of a negotiable instrument8 that is payable . . . to bearer . . . ." In turn, a negotiable instrument is payable to the bearer when it is indorsed in blank. See UCC § 3-205(b) ("If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a `blank indorsement.' When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed."); see also In re Allen, 472 B.R. at 567.