Ohio| Change
[…] Green has not explained why, under the lex situs doctrine, the Cal. Civil Code would be entitled to any greater deference than the Cal. Com. Code.
12. Cal. Civil Code § 1091 provides: Requisites for transfer of certain estates. An estate in real property, other than an estate at will or for a term not exceeding one year, can be transferred only by operation of law, or by an instrument in writing, subscribed by the party disposing of the same, or by his agent thereunto authorized by writing.
13. These statutes include Cal. Civil Code §§ 1107, 1169, 1214 and 1215. For the sake of completeness, each of these statutes is set forth below.

Section 1107 provides:

Grant, how far conclusive on purchasers. Every grant of an estate in real property is conclusive against the grantor, also against every one subsequently claiming under him, except a purchaser or incumbrancer who in good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first duly recorded.

Section 1169 provides:

In what office. Instruments entitled to be recorded must be recorded by the County Recorder of the county in which the real property affected thereby is situated.

Section 1214 provides:

Every conveyance of real property or an estate for years therein, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded, and as against any judgment affecting the title, unless the conveyance shall have been duly recorded prior to the record of notice of action.

Section 1215 provides:

Conveyance defined.