LIU, J.—
[…] The case before us concerns another statute in this cluster, section 580b.
When an individual obtains a loan to purchase real property and uses the property as collateral, the transaction is called a purchase money loan. Section
It is well established that section 580b protects a purchase money borrower after a judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure sale. (See Kurtz v. Calvo (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 191, 194 [89 Cal.Rptr.2d 99]; Birman v. Loeb (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 502, 506 [75 Cal.Rptr.2d 294].) The question here is whether the antideficiency protection of section 580b also applies after a short sale.
Chase reads section 580b to govern three scenarios in which there has been a sale of real property: "No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event after a sale of real property or an estate for years therein [1] for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, or [2] under a deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property or estate for years therein, or [3] under a deed of trust or mortgage on a dwelling for not more than four families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling occupied, entirely or in part, by the purchaser." (Bracketed numbers added.) On this reading, the term "under a deed of trust" in section 580b modifies the word "sale."