LIU, J.—
[…] According to Chase, "Section 580b does not apply to a short sale because such transactions are not involuntary sales conducted by a trustee or by the sheriff `under a deed of trust.'"
In an amici curiae brief, Housing and Economic Rights Advocates and other groups contend that the text of section 580b may be parsed differently so that the term "under a deed of trust" does not modify the word "sale." They read the statute as follows: "No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event [1] after a sale of real property or an estate for years therein for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, or [2] under a deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property or estate for years therein, or [3] under a deed of trust or mortgage on a dwelling for not more than four families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling occupied, entirely or in part, by the purchaser." (Bracketed numbers added.) On this reading, no sale is required to trigger section 580b's protection; the statute simply provides that "[n]o deficiency judgment shall lie in any event . . . under a deed of trust. . . ."