LIU, J.—
[…] Under DeBerard, Coker's purported waiver of section 580b's protection was invalid.
Chase makes two additional arguments based on legislative history and context: first, that the Legislature could not have intended section 580b to apply to short sales because short sales were unknown when section 580b was passed in 1933, and second, that the Legislature's recent enactment of section 580e casts doubt on section 580b's applicability to short sales. We address each in turn.
In 1963, after our decision in Bargioni, the Legislature amended the statute to make clear that section 580b applies to a third party purchase money lender (i.e., a lender who is not the vendor of the property), as Bargioni held, but only where the borrower purchases "a dwelling for not more than four families . . . occupied, entirely or in part, by the purchaser." (Stats. 1963, ch. 2158, § 1, p. 4500; see Kistler, supra, 71 Cal.2d at p. 263.) In essence, the 1963 amendment partially codified and cut back on our interpretation of section 580b in Bargioni.