(§ 1193.6, subd. (a).) Sections 1193.6 and 1194 are directed at the same problem, the recovery of unpaid minimum wages and overtime compensation. Although the word "legal" does not appear in section 1193.6, nothing suggests that the two statutes mean anything different in referring to minimum wages or overtime compensation. Indeed, the identical scope of the two statutes is confirmed by section 1194.2, subdivision (a), which provides, "In any action under Section 98, 1193.6 or 1194 to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage . . . , an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages . . . ." Moreover, because the same 1961 bill that amended section 1194 to include overtime claims also added section 1193.6 (Stats. 1961, ch. 408, § 2, p. 1479), we presume that the Legislature was aware of section 1194's language when it adopted section 1193.6. (See In re Michael G. (1988) 44