ROYCE C. LAMBERTH, United States District Judge.
[…] With respect to threatened species, the Act mandates:
16 U.S.C. § 1533(d). The Act also gives the Secretary authority to promulgate regulations to "prohibit with respect to any threatened species any act prohibited under section 1538(a)(1) ... with respect to endangered species." Id.
The Secretary has exercised the authority under section 1533(d) by issuing a regulation that extends the Act's prohibitions on endangered species to all threatened species, 50 C.F.R. § 17.31(a), unless the agency has issued a special rule to govern a specific species. § 17.31(c) ("Whenever a special rule in §§ 17.40 to 17.48 applies to a threatened species, none of the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section will apply. The special rule will contain all the applicable prohibitions and exceptions.").
In 1978, the Service listed African elephants as a threatened species under the Endangered Species Act and simultaneously issued a special rule for them. Listing of the African Elephant as a Threatened Species, 43 Fed.