ROBERT KWAN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] California Civil Code § 1995.270(a)(1); see also, 250 L.L.C. v. Photopoint Corp. (USA), 131 Cal.App.4th 703, 718, 32 Cal.Rptr.3d 296 (2005) quoting, California Civil Code § 1995.270(a)(1).
The public policy that equity abhors forfeiture is also well represented in California law. California Civil Code § 1442; Petersen v. Hartell, 40 Cal.3d 102, 112, 219 Cal.Rptr. 170, 707 P.2d 232 (1985); Reed v. South Shore Foods, Inc., 229 Cal.App.2d 705, 40 Cal.Rptr. 575 (1964); Deutsch v. Phillips Petroleum Co., 56 Cal.App.3d 586, 128 Cal.Rptr. 497 (1976). California Civil Code § 1442 specifically provides: "A condition involving a forfeiture must be strictly interpreted against the party for whose benefit it is created." The policy of abhorring forfeitures has been followed in the case law wherein courts have strictly construed the language of contracts to avoid forfeiture. See, e.g., Randol v.