ROBERT KWAN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Topa Thrift & Loan Association, 17 Cal.4th 970, 977-978, 73 Cal.Rptr.2d 378, 953 P.2d 484 (1998).
Freedom of contract in commercial real property leases is well established in California law. The California legislature enacted Civil Code § 1995.270(a)(1) to declare it the public policy of the State of California to "enable and facilitate freedom of contract by the parties to commercial real property leases." California Civil Code § 1995.270(a)(1); see also, 250 L.L.C. v. Photopoint Corp. (USA), 131 Cal.App.4th 703, 718, 32 Cal.Rptr.3d 296 (2005) quoting, California Civil Code § 1995.270(a)(1).
The public policy that equity abhors forfeiture is also well represented in California law.