Ann M. Nevins, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] NE Road is therefore liable for the amount it gained at the Debtor's expense.
The damages calculation applicable to Count I for a Constructive Fraudulent Transfer is equally applicable to Count II for an Intentional Fraudulent Transfer. Therefore, the damages for this Count II are the same amount, or $686,241.61, and a judgment in that amount will enter against NE Road.
In Count III, the Trustee alleged a claim against NE Road for unauthorized post-petition transfers pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 549(a). Bankruptcy Code § 549(a) provides, "the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate — (1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and (2) ... (B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court."
Pursuant to Fed.R.Bankr.P. 6001, "[a]ny entity asserting the validity of a transfer under § 549 of the Code shall have the burden of proof." See also 5 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 549.07 (16th 2018).