Filed: Jan. 06, 1994
[…] want to know what equipment was being shipped in the
container.
On December 22, 1992, a grand jury indicted Dodd,
charging him with knowingly facilitating the transportation
or concealment of illegally imported merchandise in violation
of 18 U.S.C. 2 and 545.2 Following a four-day jury
trial, Dodd was convicted. This appeal followed.
II.
II.
Discussion
Discussion
Dodd essentially raises two issues on appeal: (1)
that the government failed to meet its burden in proving that
2. Dodd's indictment specifically tracked the language of
the second prong of the second paragraph of 18 U.S.C. 545,
which provides punishment for, inter alia:
Whoever fraudulently or knowingly . . .
in any manner facilitates the
transportation, concealment, or sale of
such merchandise after importation,
knowing the same to have been imported or
brought into the United States contrary
to law. . . .
18 U.S.C. 2 provides:
(a) Whoever commits an offense against
the United States or aids, abets,
counsels, commands, induces or procures
its commission, is punishable as a
principal.
(b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be
done which if directly performed by him