Washington| Change
[…] This appeal followed.

                             II.
                                         II.
                                            

                          Discussion
                                      Discussion
                                                

          Dodd essentially raises two  issues on appeal:  (1)

that the government failed to meet its burden in proving that

                    
                                

2.  Dodd's  indictment specifically  tracked the  language of
the  second prong of the second paragraph of 18 U.S.C.   545,
which provides punishment for, inter alia:
                                                     

          Whoever fraudulently  or knowingly .  . .
          in    any    manner    facilitates    the
          transportation,  concealment, or  sale of
          such   merchandise   after   importation,
          knowing the same to have been imported or
          brought into the  United States  contrary
          to law. . . .

18 U.S.C.   2 provides:

          (a)  Whoever  commits an  offense against
          the   United   States  or   aids,  abets,
          counsels,  commands, induces  or procures
          its  commission,  is   punishable  as   a
          principal.