Jill N. Parrish, United States District Court Judge.
[…] See id. This requirement extends to both pre-election publicity efforts and direct assistance provided to voters at the polls. See 28 C.F.R. § 55.20(a). Defendants' compliance with these requirements is measured by an "effectiveness" standard, see id. § 55.20(c), which requires that a jurisdiction "take[ ] all reasonable steps to ensure minority language voters have received information and assistance allowing them to participate effectively in voting-connected activities." McKinley Cty., 941 F.Supp. at 1067 (internal quotations omitted); 28 C.F.R. § 55.2(b) (interpreting § 10503(c) and outlining the following requirements: "(1) That material and assistance should be provided in a way designed to allow members of applicable language minority groups to be effectively informed of and participate effectively in voting-connected activities; and (2) That an affected jurisdiction should take all reasonable steps to achieve that goal"). Nevertheless, "[t]he determination of what is required for compliance with ... [S]ection 203(c) is the responsibility of the affected jurisdiction" and the "guidelines should not be used as a substitute for analysis and decision by the affected jurisdiction."