Ohio| Change
[…] 12   profits causally connected to the [late trading] violation.”     SEC

13   v. First Jersey Sec., Inc., 
101 F.3d 1450
, 1475 (2d Cir. 1996)

14   (quotation marks omitted).8   It was reasonable for the district

15   court to consider the profit to PSPF as well as Chester and

16   Pentagon in light of the fact that PSPF existed only to enable


     7
       Although we vacate the civil penalty award, we find no error in
     the district court’s methodology for calculating the maximum
     penalty by counting each late trade as a separate violation. See
     15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(C) (“[T]he amount of penalty for each such
     violation shall not exceed the greater of (i) $100,000 for a
     natural person or $500,000 for any other person, or (ii) the gross
     amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of the
     violation.” (emphasis added)).
     8
       Aside from appellants’ assertion that the disgorgement award
     should be considered a penalty because it incorporated profits
     earned by PSPF, an argument we reject, we do not understand the