Memorandum
[…] The ALJ has considered and rejected both of these arguments in his decisions approving the joinder of Hire-Right as a respondent and denying summary judgment. I will not second guess those decisions, assuming I could.
But, HireRight's argument that Mr. Barr should be denied relief from the discharge injunction to pursue the STAA Action because he has not filed a proof of claim merits consideration. As HireRight points out, paragraph 85 of the Confirmation Order reflects the discharge provided to a reorganizing debtor under section 1141(d) of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 1141(d) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the confirmation of a plan "discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation" whether or not a proof of claim based on that debt is filed, and regardless of whether the holder of such claim has accepted the plan.43 Further, section 524(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a discharge "operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action ...