Memorandum
[…] As HireRight points out, paragraph 85 of the Confirmation Order reflects the discharge provided to a reorganizing debtor under section 1141(d) of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 1141(d) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the confirmation of a plan "discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation" whether or not a proof of claim based on that debt is filed, and regardless of whether the holder of such claim has accepted the plan.43 Further, section 524(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a discharge "operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action ... to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor ...."44 Mr. Barr did not file a proof of claim by the Bar Date. As such, he is not entitled to share in distributions from the estate.45 There is no reason to liquidate any monetary damages against HireRight or for HireRight to defend litigation which results in a monetary judgment.