Ohio| Change
[…] A. Standard of Review

¶ 8 Judicial review of a driver's license revocation proceeding is governed by statute. See § 42-2-126(9)(b), C.R.S. (2013). "If the court finds that the department exceeded its constitutional or statutory authority, made an erroneous interpretation of the law, acted in an arbitrary and capricious manner, or made a determination that is unsupported by the evidence in the record, the court may reverse the department's determination." Id.

1. Probable Cause for Driver's License Revocation

¶ 9 Colorado's expressed consent law, § 42-4-1301.1, requires an individual to take a blood or breath alcohol test if he or she is requested to do so by a police officer who "[has] probable cause to believe that the person [has] been driving a motor vehicle in violation of section 42-4-1301," which is the Colorado statute criminalizing driving under the influence, while impaired, or with excessive alcoholic content. § 42-4-1301.1(5), C.R.S. (2013).