CIVIL MINUTES — GENERAL `O'
[…] Defendants assert that Morenberg has discretionary immunity. Pursuant to Cal Gov Code Section 820.2: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public employee is not liable for an injury resulting from his act or omission where the act or omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in him, whether or not such discretion be abused.
Defendants argue that all of Morenberg's actions fall within the discretion vested in him as a peace officer with the Colton Police Department. They also argue that, pursuant to California Vehicle Code section 22655.5(b), an officer "may remove a motor vehicle . . . from public or private property . . . when . . . a peace officer has probable cause to believe that the vehicle is itself evidence which tends to show that a crime has been committed." (emphasis added). Defendants argue that this provision vests peace officers, like Morenberg, with the discretion to impound a vehicle as evidence of a crime.