Washington| Change
[…] I. BACKGROUND

Plaintiff is a Nevada limited liability company authorized under certain agreements with Defendant to sell Chrysler, Jeep, Dodge, and Ram vehicles in the Las Vegas area. (Compl., Ex. A to Notice of Removal, ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 1, 4.) In 2009, Plaintiff executed a Sales and Service Agreement authorizing it to sell additional lines of vehicles, but which also contained a waiver of Plaintiff's right to protest the establishment or relocation of any Chrysler Dodge Jeep franchise within the Las Vegas Sales locality for a period of five years pursuant to Nevada Revised Statute § 482.36357.1 (Id. ¶¶ 5, 7.) However, in 2013, the Nevada Legislature amended Nevada Revised Statute § 482.3638, to include the statement that "[a] waiver of any provision of NRS 482.36311 to 482.36425, inclusive, is void and unenforceable." NEV. REV. STAT. § 482.3638(3) (2013).

In January of 2014, Defendant notified Plaintiff about the potential establishment of a new Chrysler dealership within the geographic area in which Plaintiff could protest under Nevada Revised Statute § 482.36357. (Compl., Ex.