Washington| Change
[…] See Id. at 802-04 (affirming remand of a declaratory judgment action solely on the grounds of avoiding needless determination of state law issues even in the absence of a similar state court proceeding).

Accordingly,

III. CONCLUSION

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that this case is hereby remanded to the Eighth Judicial District Court. The Clerk of the Court shall remand this case back to state court and thereafter close this Court's case.

FootNotes


1. Nevada Revised Statute § 482.36357 provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a manufacturer or distributor shall not enter into a franchise which would establish an additional dealership for new vehicles or relocate an existing dealership within the relevant market area of another dealer in the same line and make of vehicles unless: (a) The manufacturer or distributor has given written notice of its intention to the Director and to each dealer in the same line and make in the relevant market area; and (b) Either of the following conditions occurs: (1) None of the dealers affected files a protest with the Director within 15 days after receiving the notice or within 15 days after the end of any appeal procedure provided in the franchise agreement; or (2) After a protest has been filed with the Director and the Director has conducted a hearing, the Director finds that there is not good cause for preventing the intended establishment or relocation of a dealership and issues an order authorizing the manufacturer or distributor to establish the additional dealership or relocate the existing dealership.
2. In Dizol, the Ninth Circuit overruled several prior cases dealing with the Declaratory Judgment Act by making permissive a district court's sua sponte jurisdictional determination over a declaratory relief action regarding state law.