Washington| Change
[…] Specifically, they argue (1) they are bona fide purchasers for value, and accordingly took the Property free and clear of Daaus's lien, (2) Daaus forfeited its right to enforce its lien because it engaged in inequitable or negligent misconduct, and (3) Daaus's lien was void from the start.

A. Bona Fide Purchaser for Value

A bona fide purchaser for value "receives title [to property] free and clear of [any prior] lien." (Triple A Management Co. v. Frisone (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 520, 530; see generally Civ. Code, §§ 1107 ["[e]very grant of an estate in real property is conclusive . . . against every one subsequently claiming under him, except a purchaser . . . who in good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first duly recorded"] & 1214 ["[e]very conveyance of real property . . . is void as against any subsequent purchaser . . . of the same property . . . in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded"].)