CORRIGAN, J. —
[…] In Code of Civil Procedure section 583.340, the Legislature instructed that, in computing "the time within which an action must be brought," courts must exclude certain periods of time, including "the time during which" "[p]rosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined" (§ 583.340(b)) and during which "[b]ringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile" (§ 583.340(c)). "[T]he evident purpose" of this provision is, as one court has observed, "to exclude from the mandatory dismissal provision time periods during which the case could not be brought to trial.