CORRIGAN, J. —
[…] Superior Court (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 1526, 1532 [255 Cal.Rptr. 781]; see Bruns, at p. 732; accord, Crown Coach Corp. v. Superior Court (1972) 8 Cal.3d 540, 548 [105 Cal.Rptr. 339, 503 P.2d 1347]; J. C. Penney, supra, 52 Cal.2d at p. 670.) This rule reflects the Legislature's understanding that a reasonably diligent plaintiff should be able to bring the case to trial within the relatively lengthy period of five years notwithstanding such ordinary delays. (See § 583.130 ["a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action..."].) To hold otherwise would allow plaintiffs to litigate piecemeal every period, no matter how short, in which it was literally impracticable to try the case, thus rendering the statute "utterly indeterminate, subjective, and unadministerable." (Sierra Nevada, at p. 472.)