CORRIGAN, J. —
[…] (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 1103.)
In my view, this reasoning, too, is fundamentally flawed. Begin with the text: The words "over which plaintiff had no control" do not appear anywhere in Code of Civil Procedure section 583.340 — although similar language does appear in the parallel provision governing the calculation of the three-year period during which service must be made. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 583.240 (hereafter section 583.240) ["In computing the time within which service must be made pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which ...: [¶] ... [¶] (d) Service, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff's control." (italics added)].) As a general rule, when a legislature "`includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that [it] acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.'" (Russello v.