VICTOR MARRERO, District Judge.
[…] A separate regulation specifies a formula that determines the "foreign futures or foreign options secured amount." Id. § 1.3(rr). The upshot is that, while funds deposited by domestic-trading customers must be segregated on a dollar-for-dollar basis, funds held for foreign-trading customers must be secured according to a formula that accounts for the customers' open positions.
The CFTC Regulations also require each FCM to engage an outside auditor to review the FCM's financial statements. See id. § 1.16. The audit "must include a review and appropriate tests of the accounting system, the internal accounting control, and the procedures for safeguarding customer and firm assets in accordance with the provisions of the [CEA] and the regulations thereunder[.]" Id. § 1.16(d)(1). More specifically, the regulations require the auditor's review process to "be sufficient to provide reasonable assurance that any material inadequacies existing at the date of the examination in ... the procedures for safeguarding customer and firm assets ... will be discovered." Id. If the auditor discovers material inadequacies in the FCM's internal controls, it must inform the FCM, which in turn must inform the appropriate regulators. Id. § 1.16(e)(2).