VICTOR MARRERO, District Judge.
[…] MFGI operated in part as a futures commission merchant ("FCM"). An FCM is an agent of its customers; it takes money that customers deposit with it and uses those funds to facilitate trades in futures contracts through commodities exchanges. FCMs are subject to the CEA and the regulations promulgated thereunder by the CFTC.
A central part of the CEA's regulatory scheme is the segregation of certain customer funds. Section 4d of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 6d ("Section 4d"), requires an FCM to treat the assets that a customer deposits as "belonging to such customer." 7 U.S.C. § 6d(a)(2). The CEA provides that customer assets "shall be separately accounted for and shall not be commingled with the funds of such commission merchant or be used to margin or guarantee the trades or contracts, or to secure or extend the credit, of any customer or person other than the one for whom the same are held." Id.; see also 17 C.F.R. § 1.22(a). Each FCM also must calculate, at the end of each business day, the amount that it is required to maintain in segregated accounts and the amount that it actually has maintained in segregated accounts. 17 C.F.R. § 1.32(a).