Ohio| Change
[…] No discovery or hearing is required. Speer's motion to conduct discovery into possible jury misconduct is denied.

III. Tow's Motion for Entry of Judgment

A. The Applicable Legal Standards

Section 544(b) of the Bankruptcy Code allows the trustee to step into a creditor's shoes to avoid "any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property or any obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable under applicable law," including state fraudulent-transfer statutes. 11 U.S.C. § 544(b).

The applicable state law is the Texas Uniform Fraudulent Transfers Act ("TUFTA"), TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE § 24.001 et seq. TUFTA recognizes two categories of voidable fraudulent transfers: actually fraudulent transfers, id. § 24.005(a)(1); and constructively fraudulent transfers, id. §§ 24.005(a)(2), 24.006(a).

A transfer is actually fraudulent "if the debtor made the transfer ... with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Id. § 24.005(a)(1). TUFTA supplies a non-exclusive list of eleven "badges offraud" that indicate whether a debtor actually intended to defraud creditors under TUFTA. In re Soza, 542 F.3d 1060, 1066 (5th Cir. 2008).