Washington| Change
[…] See Original Petition at ¶¶ 28 and 29. All parties spend a great deal of effort arguing about whether Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Chapter 82 applies to this case given the original GM manufacturer and original Delphi manufacturer no longer exist.2 Plaintiffs, however, fail to state a claim against the Cavender Defendants because they were not a seller of the vehicle. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.003(a) ("A seller that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product unless the claimant proves: . . . ."). See also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.001(3) ("`Seller' means a person who is engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any component part thereof.").