DEARIE, District Judge.
[…] Before turning fully to the merits of the ineffectiveness claim Justice Holder concluded, separately, that Hyman's request for a hearing to develop the record should be denied because he failed to comply with the "sworn allegation" requirement of C.P.L. § 440.30, which provides, in pertinent part, that a motion for post-conviction relief may be denied without a hearing when "(b) [t]he motion is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts and the moving papers do not contain sworn allegations substantiating or tending to substantiate all the essential facts." N.Y.C.P.L. § 440.30(4)(b).