Washington| Change
[…] Sykes, 564 U.S. at 9. The High Court concluded that "[r]isk of violence is inherent to vehicle flight."

Relying on the Sykes' court's formulation of the risk sufficient to qualify an offense for violent felony treatment, the Ninth Circuit in Martinez explained that California Vehicle Code §§ 2800.1 and 2800.2, "like the Indiana statute in Sykes, requires intentional conduct. The plain language of [§] 2800.1 covers `any person who, while operating a motor vehicle with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer's motor vehicle.'" Martinez, 771 F.3d at 676 (quoting Cal. Veh. Code § 2800.1).