STEPHEN N. LIMBAUGH, JR., District Judge.
[…] Blanks, 450 S.W.3d at 402 (citing Rogers, 716 S.W.2d at 447); see also 68 C.J.S. Partnership § 209 ("Partners are vicariously liable for punitive damages based on acts of their copartners done in the course of the partnership business; this liability attaches even if partners did not participate in, ratify, or have knowledge of the activity giving rise to the award of punitive damages.").
BASF's other arguments are also unavailing because they fail to recognize the special circumstance present here—the jury found BASF and Monsanto were engaged in a joint venture. BASF's reliance on § 537.067 RSMo—the apportionment of fault statute—is misplaced. That statute states in pertinent part "defendants shall only be severally liable for the percentage of punitive damages for which fault is attributed to such defendant by the trier of fact." § 537.067.2 RSMo. However, that section purports to apply only where there are two or more co-defendants each of whom are independently liable for punitive damages, in which case an apportionment is necessary. The section does not apply in this case, where no allocation of fault was necessary.