JOHN A. MENDEZ, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] While the Letter of Concurrence constitutes the final agency action, the Court is unable to meaningfully analyze it without referencing the BA upon which it was based. So the Court considers the Corps's 2013 Englebright BA to be a final agency action, reviewable under the APA.
The "agency action" is defined as "all activities or programs of any kind authorized, funded, or carried out, in whole or in part, by Federal agencies in the United States or upon the high seas." 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. Distinct from the agency action is the "environmental baseline," to which effects of the agency action are added. 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. The environmental baseline includes "the past and present impacts of all Federal, State or private actions and other human activities in the action area" and "the anticipated impacts of all proposed Federal projects in the action area that have already undergone formal or early section 7 consultation."
In evaluating the environmental baseline in
The Court finds that Federal Defendants provided a satisfactory and thorough explanation for their actions and therefore did not act arbitrarily or capriciously by properly including effects of the dams' existences in the environmental baseline.