Sontchi, J.
[…] North Carolina also maintains a specific statutory artisan's lien, which applies to "any person who ... alters, repairs, stores, services, treats, or improves personal property ... in the ordinary course of business pursuant to an express or implied contract with an owner or legal possessor of the personal property."113 Pursuant to N.C. G.S. § 44A-3, "[l]iens conferred under this Article arise only when the lienor acquires possession of the property and terminate and become unenforceable when the lienor voluntarily relinquishes the possession of the property upon which a lien might be claimed..." An artisan's lien can also be waived with the proper intent.114
Defendant contends that it held one of several possible liens: a U.C.C. warehouseman's lien; a U.C.C. and common law carrier's lien; and a North Carolina statutory artisan's lien.