URSULA UNGARO, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] Reg. 5629 (Feb. 3, 2016). The regulations, which have been modified from time to time, are contained in Title 9 of the Code of Federal Regulations, parts 1, 2 and 3. The standards contained therein govern Lolita's captive care requirements at the Seaquarium, and, fundamentally, address many of the types of injuries identified by Plaintiffs in this case.
For example, section 9 C.F.R. § 3.103(b) contains the standards for providing shelter for marine mammals housed in outdoor facilities. It requires that natural or artificial shelter as appropriate for a particular species "be provided for ... marine mammals kept outdoors to afford them protection from the weather or from direct sunlight." Id. (emphasis added).