MARIA-ELENA JAMES, Magistrate Judge.
[…] The City argues that these tort claims must be dismissed as to it based on governmental immunity. City Mot. at 4. Plaintiff argues the City may be held liable if its employees acted within the scope of their employment. Pl.'s Opp'n to City Mot. at 6-7.
A public entity is not liable under state law "for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or public employee or any other person" except "as otherwise provided by statute." Cal. Gov't Code § 815(a). Thus, Plaintiff cannot bring a claim for direct liability against the City. However, California Government Code section 815.2(a) provides that "[a] public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of employment." Id. § 815.2(a). Thus, as Plaintiff also brings her claims against the City's employees, the City may still be vicariously liable. See de Villers v.