ELLEN SEGAL HUVELLE, United States District Judge.
[…] (Opp. at 11). Plaintiff responds that private attorney general actions are not class actions under the removal statute as they represent a "separate and distinct procedural vehicle from a class action." (Reply at 11 (citing Breakman, 545 F.Supp.2d at 101).)
Defendant attempts to distinguish Breakman and Zuckman based on the fact that those cases were brought by individuals, whereas the present case was brought by a non-profit, public interest organization. (Opp. at 12.) The difference, defendant argues, is that under D.C. Code § 28-3905(k)(1)(D), a "public interest organization" is only permitted to bring a DCCPPA action "on behalf of the interests of a consumer or a class of consumers...." and "[b]ecause NCL brought this suit on behalf of `the General Public'," defendant contends, "it must necessarily be bringing the suit on behalf of a class of consumers" under CAFA. (Id.) (emphasis in original.)
The Court disagrees with this analysis for two reasons.