Andrew B. Altenburg, Jr., United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] D. Idaho May 30, 2000) (debtors in Chapter 12, unless removed, occupy the status of debtors-in-possession); In re Muzzey, No. 89-00149, 1990 WL 106716, at *2 (Bankr. D. Vt. May 14, 1990) (chapter 12 debtor has the power
While chapter 12 cases are modeled after chapter 13 cases, there are specific references to chapter 11 provisions in chapter 12. Perhaps recognizing the need to provide chapter 12 debtors in possession with broader rights and powers than those provided under chapter 13, Congress, through section 1203, provided that chapter 12 debtors in possession "shall have all the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330, and powers and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the duties specified in paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 1106(a), of a trustee serving in a case under chapter 11, including operating the debtor's farm or commercial fishing operation." 11 U.S.C. § 1203. See also In re Jones, 505 B.R. 229, 231 (Bankr. E.D. Wis. 2014) (chapter 12 debtor is charged with performing the duties of a trustee); In re Merrifield, 214 B.R. 362, 364 (8th Cir. BAP 1997); In re Molnar Bros., 200 B.R. 555, 558 (Bankr.