Ohio| Change
[…] I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND

The Presentence Report ("PSR") and the government's sentencing memorandum provide a detailed description of the offense at issue here. Defendant possessed and stored approximately 1,033 image files and 59 video files containing visual depictions of children engaging in sexually explicit conduct on various computer media in his home. Defendant was also found to have uploaded one image containing child pornography and nine images that appeared to constitute child erotica or suspected child pornography to his Tumblr account. See PSR ¶ 14.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Section 2259 provides for mandatory restitution in child pornography cases. 18 U.S.C. § 2259(a). It specifies that "[t]he order of restitution under this section shall direct the defendant to pay the victim . . . the full amount of the victim's losses as determined by the court. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(1). These losses include "medical services," "lost income," "attorney's fees," "other costs incurred," and other losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense. 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(3).

The Supreme Court recently explained in Paroline v.