GLORIA M. NAVARRO, District Judge.
[…] "Every contract or duty governed by this chapter imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.1113. "The principles of law and equity, including . . . the law of real property, and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent" supplement the provisions of this chapter except to the extent these principles are inconsistent with its provisions. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.1108.
Under section 116.3116, an association has a lien on a unit for assessments levied against that unit. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1). Such a lien is prior to all other liens and encumbrances, with certain exceptions. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2).
One exception to this priority rule is "[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b). However, under the so-called "super-priority" provision, the lien is prior to this security interest "to the extent of" charges under § 116.310312
Under section 116.31162, an association may foreclose its lien by sale under certain conditions. Nev. Rev.