ROGER W. TITUS, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Code Ann., Crim. Law §§ 2-201 and 2-204, and the common law of Maryland.
Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 2-201 states, in relevant part:
Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 2-204 states, in relevant part: "A murder that is not in the first degree under § 2-201 of this subtitle is in the second degree." Maryland common law defines murder as "the unlawful killing of one person by another, done with malice aforethought." Newton v. State, 280 Md. 260, 274-76, 373 A.2d 262, 270 (1977). Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 1111 defines murder as "the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought" and includes "[e]very murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premediated killing" as first degree murder.
Defendants argue that because Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 2-201 includes
In Johnson v.