Washington| Change
[…] II. Underlying Motion

On May 2, 2013, Defendant filed a Motion to Dismiss the Indictment [Doc # 12] in which he argues that the Indictment fails to allege an offense for the crime of Escape, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §751(a), which provides that:

Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from . . . any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or magistrate judge . . . shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both . . .

Defendant argues that the Indictment is faulty, and should be dismissed, because he was not in "custody" as contemplated by 18 U.S.C. §751(a).