REGGIE B. WALTON, United States District Judge
[…] Once exclusivity is appropriately granted to the drug that is the subject of the first-in-time 505(b) NDA, the FDA
21 U.S.C. § 355(c)(3)(E)(iii) (emphasis added). In other words, the FDA may not approve a second-in-time NDA that shares "conditions of approval" with the first-in-time 505(b) drug. Id. Moreover, the FDA is prohibited only from approving a second-in-time NDA that is a 505(b)(2) NDA, as this provision does not speak to a second-in-time 505(b)(1) NDA. Compare id. § 355(b)(2) ("An application submitted under paragraph (1) for a drug for which the investigations described in clause (A) of such paragraph and relied upon by the applicant for approval of the application were not conducted by or for the applicant and for which the applicant has not obtained a right of reference or use from the person by or for whom the investigations were conducted...." (emphasis added)), with id. § 355(c)(3)(E)(iii) (no approval of second-in-time application where "the investigations described in clause (A) of subsection (b)(1) of this section and relied upon by the applicant for approval of the application were not conducted by or for the applicant and if the applicant has not obtained a right of reference or use from the person by or for whom the investigations were conducted" (emphasis added)); see also Vill. of Barrington, Ill. v. Surface Transp. Bd., 636 F.3d 650, 664 (D.C.Cir. 2011) ("The normal rule of statutory construction is that identical words used in different parts of the same act are intended to have the same meaning."