REGGIE B. WALTON, United States District Judge
[…] Id. ¶¶ 114-28. The plaintiff initially filed a motion for a preliminary injunction, but the parties subsequently agreed to "advance the trial on the merits and consolidate it with the hearing [on the plaintiff's motion for a preliminary injunction]."
The Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act ("FDCA") governs the pharmaceutical drug approval process for both new and generic drugs. See 21 U.S.C. § 355(a) (2012) ("No person shall introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any new drug, unless an approval of an application filed pursuant to ... this section is effective with respect to such drug."). The FDCA was later amended by the Drug Price Competition and Patent Term Restoration Act of 1984 ("Hatch-Waxman Amendments"), Pub.L. No. 98-417, 98 Stat. 1585. "The significance of the Hatch-Waxman Amendments to [the FDCA] cannot be understated." Allergan, Inc. v.