REGGIE B. WALTON, United States District Judge
[…] J. Mem. at 18-19 (quoting 21 C.F.R. § 314.108(b)(4)(iv) (2012)). But the plaintiff has misread the regulation, which in fact supports the FDA's position. The regulation states that:
21 C.F.R. § 314.108(b)(4)(i)-(iv). Thus, the regulation identifies three, second-in-time drug applications, that cannot receive final FDA approval during the exclusivity period of the first-in-time 505(b) drug — one being "a 505(b)(2) [NDA] ... for the conditions of approval of the [first-in-time 505(b) NDA]." Id. § 314.108(b)(4)(iv). The element of "reliance" is relevant only where "an [ANDA is] submitted pursuant to an approved petition under section 505(j)(2)(C) of the [FDCA]...." Id.
Third, the plaintiff implores the Court to examine other provisions of the FDCA because "[h]ad Congress simply intended to describe a 505(b)(2) application [in 21