ELLEN SEGAL HUVELLE, District Judge.
[…] (Id.)
The FDA also rejected ViroPharma's bioequivalence claim. (See CP Response at 52-56, 59.) ViroPharma had argued that 21 C.F.R. § 320.21(b) establishes a default requirement that bioequivalence be demonstrated through in vivo testing,
In the alternative, the FDA found that even if it lacked this discretion, it had "determined that [it] would waive [any in vivo data] requirement for generic vancomycin applicants that meet the criteria for in vitro data set forth" in 21 C.F.R. § 320.22(e). (CP Response at 59.) That provision allows the FDA to waive an in vivo bioequivalence testing requirement "for good cause ... if waiver is compatible with the protection of the public health." 21 C.F.R. § 320.22(e). The FDA concluded "that such a waiver would be" appropriate "for generic vancomycin capsules for several reasons," especially in light of its prior conclusion that in vivo bioequivalence testing was scientifically unsound in this application. (CP Response at 59.