ROBERT E. BLACKBURN, United States District Judge.
[…] Thompson v. Sullivan, 987 F.2d 1482, 1487 (10th Cir. 1993).
In both this and his prior appeal of the administrative decision, plaintiff argues that the ALJ erred in concluding that the WEP applied to his Spanish pension benefits because his receipt of those benefits is based on his Spanish citizenship, not on his earnings.
As I noted in my previous opinion, the WEP applies to non-covered benefits that are "based in whole or in part upon ... earnings for service." 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(A) (emphasis added). See also 20 C.F.R. § 404.213(a)(3) (noting that the WEP applies to "pensions from social insurance systems that base benefits on earnings but not on residence or citizenship").